2024 Showcase

13–16 August

Devils Marbles Conservation Reserve, Tennant Creek, NT, Australia

Geoscience Australia will hold the final Exploring for the Future online public Showcase during 13–16 August 2024, marking the conclusion of this remarkable 8-year program and celebrating its enduring legacy. 

Since 2016, the $225m Exploring for the Future program has been gathering, analysing and providing precompetitive geoscience data, information and tools to help inform decision-making by government, community and industry on the sustainable development of Australia's mineral, energy and groundwater resources, supporting our transition to net zero by 2050.  

Our vision leading this work is to contribute to a strong economy, resilient society and sustainable environment for the benefit of all Australians through a better understanding of our mineral, energy potential and groundwater resources. 

The Showcase is a free annual event where geoscience experts share the latest results from the program and highlight its impacts, benefits and achievements. This year’s Showcase will be our biggest and most insightful event, delivering comprehensive work, including transformed national datasets, improved mineral, energy, and groundwater assessments, unravelled regional geology, new decision support tools and more.   

Showcase sessions aim to inform the minerals, groundwater and energy sectors, our state/Northern Territory and Australian government colleagues, academia, collaborators and the public. 

It is also a unique opportunity to discuss topics of interest directly with our scientists through open Q&A sessions. The event is free and open to everyone! 

Exploring for the Future Showcase Program  

Below is an outline of the Showcase schedule of talks (20 min each talk). The full event program, including guest panellists and how to register, will be revealed in the coming weeks. 

Day 1: Tuesday, 13 August 2024   

Overview and panel discussion, 11 am – 1 pm AEST 

Time zone: (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney 

This session will present an overview and the final results from the Exploring for the Future program, highlighting its impacts, benefits and achievements to date, with a panel discussion on the legacy and value of the program and precompetitive geoscience to industry, communities and government.  

Geoscience for all Australians, 2:30 pm – 4 pm AEST 

Time zone: (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

This session will share many ways the Exploring for the Future program has engaged with stakeholders, including First Nations and regional communities, improving the way we make our data and insights accessible to everyone.  

Rocks that Shape Australia — Sharing stories of Australian geoscience through an exhibition  Alice Ryder 
Director
Discovery and Engagement
Field work and community engagement across the whole country — 8 years of learning Margaret Sweeney  
Manager 
Stakeholder Engagement and Access  
Sharing geoscience for managing Country  Dr Meredith Orr   
Activity Leader  
First Nations Australian Engagement and Remote Community Education 
Digital pathways for getting our science to users Mark Webster
Director and Divisional Information Officer
Geoscience for everyone  Dr Kathryn Waltenberg 
Activity Leader  
Question and answer session  

Day 2: Wednesday, 14 August 2024 

National Geoscience theme 

Day 2 sessions will highlight our 3 flagship national geophysics surveys – AusAEM, AusLAMP and AusArray, and the ways national datasets have been used to develop transformational geoscience products, such as new maps of the lithosphere and the first national layered solid geology coverage, including a spotlight on the Heavy Mineral Map of Australia and the Isotopic Atlas of Australia.  

Session 1 – Architecture of the Australian Tectonic Plate, 10:30 am – 12 pm AEST 

Time zone: (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney 

AusArray — Australian lithosphere imaging from top to bottom Dr Alexei Gorbatov 
Passive Seismic Leader 
AusLAMP — Mapping lithospheric architecture and reducing exploration space in Australia Jingming Duan  
Magnetotelluric Geophysicist
Constraining the thermomechanical and geochemical architecture of the Australian mantle — Using combined analyses of xenolith inventories and seismic tomography Mark Hoggard
Observational Geodynamicist
The Australian National University 
Question and answer session   

Session 2 – Quantitative characterisation of Australia's surface and near surface, 1 pm – 2:30 pm AEST 

Time zone: (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

AusAEM — The national coverage and sharpening near surface imaging Dr Anandaroop Ray  
AEM Geophysicist
Unlocking the surface geochemistry of Australia Phil Main  
Activity Leader 
National Geochemical Framework
Spotlight on the Heavy Mineral Map of Australia Dr Alex Walker 
Research Fellow
Curtin University  
Question and answer session   

Session 3 – Maps of Australian geology like never before, 
3 pm – 4:30 pm AEST 

Time zone: (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

An Isotopic Atlas of Australia – Extra dimensions to national maps Dr Geoff Fraser  
Director 
Geochronology and Stratigraphy
World first layered continental solid geology map Dr Guillaume Sanchez  
Integrated Geological Mapping 3D Geoscientist  
Towards a national 3D multi-layered chronostratigraphic cover model of the Australian continent Sebastian Wong 
Activity Leader 
3D Geoscience Integration 
Question and answer session 
 
 

 

Day 3: Thursday, 15 August 2024 

National Resource Potential Assessments theme

Day 3 sessions will present our latest research into hydrogen, carbon capture and storage (CCS), and green steel with an overview of the new Green Steel Economic Fairways tool and our work on national inventories of basins for energy and groundwater, mineral and mine waste potential.  

Session 1 – Hydrogen opportunities across Australia, 
10:30 am – 12 pm AEST 

Time zone: (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

Hydrogen storage opportunities and the role of depleted gas fields Dr Eric Tenthorey  
Geoscientist 
Low Carbon Geoscience and Advice
The Green Steel Economic Fairways Mapper Dr Marcus Haynes
Activity Leader  
Economic Fairways and Lithospheric Geophysics
Natural hydrogen — The Australian context Chris Boreham     
Senior Organic Geochemist 
Onshore Energy Systems  
Question and answer session   

Session 2 – Sedimentary basin resource potential – source rocks, carbon capture and storage (CCS) and groundwater, 12:30 pm – 2 pm AEST 

Time zone: (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

Australian Source Rock and Fluids Atlas powered by ORGCHEM Dr Dianne Edwards 
Senior Geochemist
Onshore Energy Systems
CO2 — Where can we put it and how much will it cost? Claire Patterson 
Energy Analyst 
Low Carbon Geoscience and Advice
National aquifer framework — Putting the geology into hydrogeology Dr Nadege Rollet  
Activity Leader  
3D Hydrogeological and Geological Integration
Question and answer session   

Session 3 – Towards a national inventory of resource potential and sustainable development, 
3 pm – 4:30 pm AEST

Time zone: (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

Towards a national inventory of mineral potential Dr Arianne Ford  
Activity Leader 
Integration and Prospectivity
Towards an inventory of mine waste potential Dr Anita Parbhakar-Fox
Group Leader
Mine Waste Transformation through Characterisation (MIWATCH), BRC-SMI the University of Queensland  
ESG mapping of the Australian mining sector – A critical review of spatial datasets for decision making Dr Elenore Lebre 
Senior Research Fellow on an ARC-DECRA Grant at the Centre for Social Responsibility in Mining, Sustainable Minerals Institute
The University of Queensland
Question and answer session  

Day 4: Friday, 16 August 2024  

Regional Deep Dives theme

Day 4 sessions will take a deep dive into our regional projects, including the Delamerian Orogen, the Curnamona Province, Birrindudu, West Musgrave and the upper Darling-Baaka River floodplain.  

Session 1 – Deep Dives into the Delamerian, 
10:30 am – 12 pm AEST

Time zone: (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

Scaffold to success — An overview of the Delamerian Orogen, and its crustal and lithospheric architecture Chris Lewis      
Director 
Regional Geology and Drilling  
Only time will tell — Crustal development of the Delamerian Orogen in space and time David Mole
Isotope Geoscientist
Geochronology and Stratigraphy  
Diving deeper into the Loch Lilly-Kars Belt — Basement geology and arc magmatism in a frontier region of the Delamerian Orogen Dr Holly Taylor
Geochemist
Regional Geology and Drill
What's the big deal? New mineral potential insights of the Delamerian Orogen Dr Yanbo Cheng  
Activity Leader  
Mineral Potential Assessment of the Darling-Curnamona-Delamerian project  
Question and answer session   

Session 2 – Deep dives into Birrindudu, West Musgrave and South Nicholson regions, 1 pm – 2:30 pm AEST

Time zone: (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney    

Northwest Northern Territory Seismic Survey — Resource studies and results Paul Henson
Director 
Onshore Energy Systems
Tracing Ancient Rivers — A hydrogeological investigation of the West Musgrave Region Joshua Lester
Hydrogeologist Drilling Supervisor/Sedimentologist
Integrated geoscience assessment of groundwater systems — South Nicholson and Georgina basins, NT and QLD Dr Prachi Dixon-Jain
Geoscientist/Geospatial Analyst
Question and answer session   

Session 3 – Groundwater systems of the Curnamona and upper Darling-Baaka River, 3 pm – 4:45 pm AEST

Time zone: (UTC+10:00) Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney

Aquifer alchemy — Decoding mineral clues in the Curnamona region Ivan Schroder
Senior Geoscientist
Regional Geology and Drilling
Groundwater systems of the upper Darling-Baaka floodplain — An integrated assessment Dr Sarah Buckerfield  
Hydrogeologist
Potential for a Managed Aquifer Recharge Scheme in the upper Darling-Baaka floodplain – Wilcannia region Dr Kok Piang Tan Geologist
Groundwater Geoscience
Question and answer session   

 

Subscribe to the Exploring for the Future newsletter to receive regular updates about the program and the 2024 Showcase.  

Explore: 2023 Showcase, 2022 Showcase